Todo: 
    * Remove hostname from all img links - make site-relative
  

Perpetual Trophies

Below are the active Perpetual Trophies of the Sausalito Yacht Club. These trophies exhibit the tone and philosophy of a club and add continuity through a club's history.

Information has been provided by Race Committee volunteers Ray Kuhn-Grenier and Nick Sands. January 2015, updated January 2017, January 2018, December 2018.

Year Created Name Donor Race/Regatta Awarded for
2017 75th Anniversary John Williams Youth Award Trophy John Williams Twin Island Series Winningest Youth Sailor in each Division
2013 Jaws Trophy Bud Livingstone Jaws Commemorative Race Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
2006 All Women Crew Trophy SYC Auxiliary Women Skippers Regatta Winningest all-female crew in each Division
2003 Decker Trophy Rod Decker Twin Island Series Each Division
1997 Lischeske Trophy Carl Lischeske Sunset Series Overall
1986 Oliver Trophy Gilbert & Bonnie Oliver Sunset Series Division combined Spring/Summer
1984 Commodore's Trophy Craig Brown Distinguished service
1984 Gear Trophy Miggs Gear Sunset Series Division B combined
1981 Blum Trophy
TBD
Sunset Series Division A
combined Spring/Summer
1981 Enzensperger Trophy Jim Enzensperger and family Distinguished service to the SYC
1981 Winter Trophy SYC Midwinter Series Each Division
1980 Women Skipper Trophy
(Lady Skipper)
SYC Auxiliary Women Skippers Regatta Each Division
1979 Mora Trophy Frank Mora Rear Commodore's Race to Vallejo Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
1979 Twin Island Trophy (Chef's Special) Chef Fernand Loing Twin Island Series First Race for each Division
2003 Peggy Plumley Trophy
TBD
Distinguished Service to Youth Sailing
2008 Shirley Bates Trophy Mary Richardson Contributions to Bay Area Sailing

JAWS Commemorative Race

Begun in 2013, it is an annual sail and powered boat race in commemoration of the races run off the clubhouse deck in the '60s and '70s. In those days the membership could enjoy and participate in both the start and finish of the races.

The divisions are Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker, and Powered boat Predicted Log. The sailboat races are pursuit races, so called because the slowest boats start first and are “pursued” by the faster ones. This race is intended to be a fun event, bringing together the full range of our membership to witness and even engage in cheering on a favorite from the comfort of the club's lounge and dining room. The race is open to everyone and free for SYC members.

The Perpetual Trophy was donated by life member Charles “Bud” Livingstone who got the jaws from his family's summer resort in New Hampshire where the jaws were on display from 1930 until 1983. Its provenance is a little mysterious in that one story claims the 10-foot blue shark was wrestled into a boat in Cuba by the donor and his fishing buddies; another version was that it was purchased at auction by Bud's father to add to the Livingstone Lodge antiques and curio collection. The race is typically held mid March.

The JAWS Trophy

  Spinnaker Division Non-Spinnaker Division Predicted Log
2013 Ragtime – Tig Lijestrand Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entries
2014 Dare Dare – Nicolas Popp Min Flika – Julie Le'Viki Beautiful Girl – Schafer Johnson
2015 Ohana – Marika Edler Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entries
2016 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entries
2017 Phantom – Sally Clapper Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entries
2018 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak French Kiss – Dave Borton Not Run
2019 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak French Kiss – Dave Borton  

Midwinter Series

Mid Winter Trophy

The Winter Trophy

The WINTER TROPHY for the races commonly known as the Midwinters was created by the SYC in 1981. Recognition is given to the winners of each division in the Series. These races are held once a month November through March. The winter sailing conditions are typically lighter air coming from the land than summer conditions and often involve more extreme tides.

  All Divisions
1981 A: Awesome Possum – John Rowley
B: El Vonon – Ted Mattson
1982 A: High Noon – Tom Harney
B: Margo – George Adams
1983 A: Summertime Dream – Rob Moore
B: Margo – George Adams
1984 A: PDQI – Bob Maley
B: Summertime Dream – Rob Moore
1985 A: Tres Equis – Rick Lowrey
B: Sabre – Charles Bierne
1986 A: Maybe – John Williams
B: Huffin – Jerry Olsen
C: Mistress III – Larry Walter
1987 A: Ringmaster – Leigh Bright
B: Twisted
C: Limelight – Don Wieneke
1988 A: Pearl – Bill Riley
B: Grand Slam – Sparkle Plenty
1989 A: Camille – Bill Permar
B: Margo – George Adams
C: Footloose – Scott Foote
1990 A: Illusion – Jack Adams
B: Toots – Curtis King
1991 A: Limelight – Harry Blake
B: Lone Ranger – Mike Melin/Fred Hodgson
1992 A: Preparation J – Jerry Tostenson
B: Sally Ann – Michael Franchetti
C: Amanda – Pat Broderick
1993 A: Bullseye – Bob Garvie
B: War II – Roger Peet
C: Lone Ranger – Hodgson/Melin
D: Nordlys – Joe Kudler
E: Dulcinea – John Slivka
F: Aotea – Peter Hogg
G: Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1994 A: Jose Cuervo – Sam Hock
B: Renaissance – Brad Nelson
C: Windwalker – Shoenhair/Gilliom
D: Sunda – Robert Rogers
E: Aotea – Peter Hogg
Bear: Chance – Glen Treser
1995 A: Absolute – Keith MacBeth
B: Sabra – Michael Katz
1996 A: Absolute – Keith MacBeth
B: Baccarat – Dave Reed
C: Starboard Attitude – Chuck Mellor
D: Nordlys – Joe Kindler
Nordlys' skippers name for this and 1994 race look suspiciously different. Typo?
1997 A: Power Play – Gordon Smith
B: Hippo – Mike Wommack
C: Baccarat – Dave Reed
D: P-Trap – Gerry Gorski
1998  
1999  
2000 A : Power Play – Gordon Smith
B: Challenge – Peter Schoen
C: Basic Instinct – Borjesen
D: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2001 A: Joker – Gordon Smith
B: Jimmy Riddle – Richard Kormann
C: Q – Glenn Isaacson
D: Roeboat – Rod Decker
2002 A: Gammon - Jeff Hutter
J-105: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
B: Vitrum - Dale Flaming
C:Tackful - Kathy Stierhoff
2003  
2004  
2005  
2006 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Roxanne – Charles James
This is confirmed as non-spin. It's a Tartan 30 with the same name as Charles' J/105 which he bought in December 2007.

J/105: Lulu – Don Wieneke
2007 Spinnaker A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
J105: Lulu – Don Wieneke
Non-Spinnaker: Roxanne – Charles James
Santana-22: Tackful – Frank Lawler
Spinnaker C: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
Multi-hull: Origami – Ross Stein
2008 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
J/105: Lulu – Don Wieneke
C: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
Non-Spinnaker: Roxanne – Charles James
Santana-22: Tackful – Frank/Cathy
Multi-hull: Origami – Ross Stein
2009 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Q – Glenn Isaacson
D: Roeboat – Rod Decker
E: Bonito – Michael Andrews
J/105: Roxanne – Charles James
2010 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
D: French Kiss – Dave Borton
E: Tackful – Cathy Stierhoff
2011 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Q – Glenn Isaacson
D: La Mer – Randy Grenier
E: Tackful – Cathy Stierhoff
2012 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
D: Min Flicka – Julie Le'Vicki
2013 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Vivace – Bill O'Connor
E: Homus – Josh Dvorson
2014 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
D: French Kiss – Dave Borton
E: Raccoon – Jim Snow
2015 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: French Kiss – Dave Borton
E: Raccoon – Jim Snow
2016 A: Escapade – Nick Schmidt
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Knarrly Boo – Jason Holloway
E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
J/105: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
Sportboat: Boomer – Marcus Canestra
2017 A: Ohana – Steve Hocking
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Serendipity – Philip Hyndman
E: Sweet Pea – Jan Hirsch
J/105: Streaker – Ron Anderson
2018 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
E: Kookaburra – Martin Koffel
2019 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: French Kiss - Dave Borton
E: Homeslice - Josh Dvorson

Rear Commodore's Race to Vallejo

Rear Commodore's Trophy
(The Mora Trophy)

Presented by then Rear Commodore Frank Z. Mora in 1979. The Rear Commodore's Trophy is awarded to the winner of a special “race-cruise regatta” from the Sausalito area to Vallejo, usually held during the July 4th weekend.

  All Divisions
1979 Toujours – J.M. French
1980 Andiamo – Thomas E. Harney III
1981 Kim – Ron Toschi
1982 Summertime Dream – Rob Moore
1983 Paramour – Noel Wilson
1984 Footloose – Scott Foote
1985 Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1986 Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1987 Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1988 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
1990 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
1991 Margo – George Adams
1992 Spring Tide – Jim Constans
1993 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
1994 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger / Marry Ann – Fred Haines
1995 French Kiss – Dave Borton / Thistledown – George Kinney
1997 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger / Kalimera – Jack Peabody
1998 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger / Starboard Attitude – Chas. Mellor
1999 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
2000 Quicksilver – Carl Robinette
(All the above are engraved on the trophy)
2001  
2002 Ambrielle - Tim Prouty / Jazzbeau - Jim Parrett
2003  
2004  
2005  
2006  
2007  
2008 Bloom County – Anthony Basso / Margo – George Adams
2009  
2010 Roadrunner – Greg Demetrulias / La Mer – Randy Grenier
2011 Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett / La Mer – Randy Grenier
2012 Nomad – Ross Blanchard / French Kiss – Dave Borton
2013 Truant – Laurie Bolard / French Kiss – Dave Borton Rear Commodore: Dave Borton
2014 Jazzbeau – Rich Vasquez / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Bill Aubrey
2015 Escapade – Nick Sands / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Larry Moraes
2016 Jazzbeau – Rich Vasquez / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Jock Rystrom
2017 Escapade – Nick Sands / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Chuck Cihak
2018 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Rear Commodore: Tom Kowalski
2019 Nancy - Pat Broderick / La Mer - Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Mary Wand

Sunset Series

The Sunset Series consists of two series of races in the central bay, on alternate Tuesday nights during the Spring and Summer seasons. At the completion of the second series, the results of both series are combined and several perpetual trophies are awarded. The perpetual trophies are listed below after the results for the individual series.

Spring Series

  Spinnaker Divisions Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2002 J-105: Hazardous Waste - Chuck Cihak
A: Gammon - Jeff Hutter
B: Vitrum - Dale Flaming
C: Tackful - Cathy Stierhoff
     
2007 J-105: Lulu - Don Wieneke

 
C: Roeboat - Rod Decker
D: Tackful - Frank Lawler
2011 A:Gammon – Jeff Hutter
 
Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
Geronimo – Michael Campbell
Two winners implies different divisions?
2012 Gammon - Jeff Hutter
 
D: J-Hawk - Dale Flaming
E: Tackful - Frank Lawler
2013    
2014 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
D: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2015 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
J-105: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2016 A: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
C: Courageous – Gary Panariello
D: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2017 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson C: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
D: La Mer – Randy Grenier
2018 A: Courageous – Gary Panariello
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
E: Eos – Mike Magruder
2019 A: Inconceivable - Stephen Gordon
C: Kele - Leigh Hunt
D: French Kiss - Dave Borton
 

Summer Series

  Spinnaker Divisions Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2002 J-105: Whisper - Eden Kim
A: Chorus - Peter English
B: Lynx - Steve Overton
C: Pajarita - Robert MacDonald
     
2007 J-105: Streaker - Ron Anderson
A: Lynx - Steve Overton
 
C: Roeboat - Rod Decker
D: Tackful - Frank Lawler
     
2011 Kuai – Daniel Thielman J-Hawk – Dale Flaming
2012    
2013    
2014 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
D: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2015 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
J-105: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2016 A: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: Serendipity – Phil Hyndman
2017 A: Courageous – Gary Panariello C: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
D: Kookaburra – Martin Koffel
2018 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
E: La Mer – Randy Grenier
2019 A: Courageous - Gary Panariello
C: Sweet Pea - Jan Hirsch
D: Kookaburra - Martin Koffel

Combined Sunset Series – Blum, Gear & Oliver Trophies

Blum Trophy

Presented in l98l in memory of SYC member, Ben Blum, The Blum Trophy is awarded to the winner of Division A, combined Sunset Series.

The Gear Trophy is awarded to the winner of Division B, combined Sunset Series. Presented in 1984 by SYC Senior Member, Miggs Gear.
Need a photo

 

Oliver Trophy

Gear Trophy presented by Miggs Gear

Presented in 1986 by Rear Commodore Gilbert Oliver and Bonnie Oliver. The Oliver Trophy is awarded to the winner of Division C, combined Sunset Series.

The above descriptions say the trophies are awarded for Divisions A, B & C. These are not divisions we always use (see above results). Earlier versions of the table made this obvious by associating The Gear with Spin-C & Oliver with Non-Spin D, so RAM took off those associations
  Blum Trophy Gear Trophy Oliver Trophy
2010 Streaker – Ron Anderson J-Hawk – Dale Flaming Tackful – Cathy Stierhoff
2011 Gammon – Jeff Hutter J-Hawk – Dale Flaming Spindrifter – Eric Sklar
2012 Gammon – Jeff Hutter J Hawk – Dale Flaming Tackful – Frank Lawler/Kathy Stierhoff
2013 Streaker – Ron Anderson Nancy – Pat Broderick Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2014 Streaker – Ron Anderson Grey Ghost – Doug Grant Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2015 Gammon – Jeff Hutter   Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2016 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Inconceivable – Steven Gordon Abba Zabba – Greg Arkus
2017 Courageous – Gary Panariello Mamaluc – Scott Lamson Serendipity – Philip Hyndman
2018 Nimbus – Neil Gibbs Kele – Stephan Sonnenschein Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
2019 Mamaluc - Scott Lamson Kele - Leigh Hunt French Kiss - Dave Borton

Combined Sunset Series – Lischeske Trophy

Lischeske Trophy

Presented in 1997 by Staff Commodore Carl Lischeske, founder of the SYC Sunset Series. The Lischeske Trophy is presented each year to the overall winner of the combined Sunset Series, calculated by the lowest total points scored.
  Spinnaker Divisions Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2010 J-Hawk – Dale Flaming
2011 Nancy – Pat Broderick
2012 Race abandoned
2013 Tackful – Frank Lawler
2014 Streaker – Ron Anderson Div D: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
Div E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2015 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Cattitude – Deana Maggard
2016 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Abba Zabba – Greg Arkus
2017 Courageous – Gary Panariello Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
2018 Kele – Stephan Sonnenschein Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
2019 Mamaluc - Scott Lamson French Kiss - Dave Borton

Twin Island Regatta

The Twin Island (Chef's Special) & Decker Trophies

The Twin Island Trophy
(Chef's Special)

The Twin Island Regatta was conceived in 1979 as a race around the two islands, Angel and Alcatraz, in either direction. The race was to be held on the day before opening day, usually the last weekend in April. Then-chef Fernand Loing, had the Twin Island Trophy created to have the best finishing SYC member engraved on it. This resulted in the sometimes used nickname “The Chefs Special”.

Today the Race has two divisions, spinnaker and non-spinnaker. It starts from a Race Committee boat in the Knox area off Angel Island, then a port rounding of a buoy by Yellow Bluff after which the skippers choose to round the two islands clockwise or counterclockwise, back to a starboard rounding of the Yellow Bluff buoy, and a finish off the club race deck.

In 2003 Rod Decker, a SYC member and racer, proposed adding a trophy to the Twin Island Regatta by creating a series adding two more races, one in the summer and one in the fall. He presented the Decker trophy to the club for the best overall SYC member finishers of the three races to be engraved on it.

The Decker Trophy

  Spinnaker / Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2002 Twin Island: Jammin' II - Mike Lamb / Roeboat - Rod Decker
2003  
2004 Twin Island:
Decker: Gammon – Jeff Hutter / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2005 Twin Island:
Decker: Vitrum – Dale Flaming / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2006 Twin Island:
Decker: Gammon – Jeff Hutter / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2007 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Roeboat – Rod Decker
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2008 Twin Island: Roxanne – Charles James / Inshallah – Shirley Bates
Decker: J-Hawk – Dale Flaming / Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett
2009 Twin Island:
Decker:
2010 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Inshallah – Shirley Bates
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson
2011 Twin Island: Escapade – Nick Sands
Decker: Escapade – Nick Sands / Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett
2012 Twin Island: Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett/Rich Vasquez
Decker: Nimbus – Neal Gibbs / French Kiss – Dave Borton
2013 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / La Mer – Randy Grenier
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett
2014 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / La Mer – Randy Grenier
Decker: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak / La Mer – Randy Grenier
2015 Twin Island: Escapade – Nick Sands / French Kiss – Dave Borton
Decker: Escapade – Nick Sands / French Kiss – Dave Borton
2016 Twin Island: Ohana – Marika Edler / Streaker – Ron Anderson
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Andiamo – John Squire
2017 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Andiamo – John Squire
Decker: Nimbus – Neil Gibbs / Andiamo – John Squire
2018 Twin Island: Escapade – Nick Sands / Ella Bel – Andy Lawson
Decker: Courageous – Gary Panariello / Ella Bel – Andy Lawson
2019 Twin Island (Chef's Special): Courageous - Gary Panariello / French Kiss - Dave Borton
Twin Island Series: Yunona - Artem Savinov / Slainte - Paul Sutchek
Decker: Courageous - Gary Panariello / French Kiss - Dave Borton

75th Anniversary John Williams Youth Award Trophy

75th Anniversary John Williams
Youth Award Trophy

This trophy was deeded to the club by Staff Commodore John Williams in 2017 on the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Sausalito Yacht Club. It will be awarded to the winning youth (under 18 years of age on the day of the race) in each division of the Twin Island Series with the best series record of scored races.

  Spinnaker Division Non-Spinnaker Division
2017 Nimbus – Tommy Finnegan, Kali Gibbs
Nancy – Ben O'Neill, Elljay Broderick, Julian LeVash
(Tie)
La Mer – Sophie Salvadori-Roam
2018 Escapade – Omar Alami and AJ McKeon Ella Bel – Eleanor and Anabel Lawson and Abbi Call
2019 Escapade - George Perry French Kiss - Frances Tarpey Schwed

Women Skippers Regatta

Women Skippers Regatta (1980)

Originally called the Lady Skipper's Trophy, the Women Skippers Regatta Trophy was presented by the SYC Auxiliary in 1980.

In this race, all boats are to be helmed throughout the race by a woman; No man's hand shall touch the helm.

  All Divisions
1978 Champagne – Ruth Easom
1979 Awesome Possum – Sue Rowley
1980 Awesome Possum – Sue Rowley
1981 Kim – Robin Toschi-Jones
1982 Thistledown – Jane Kinney
1983 Galante – Julia Cagwin
1985 Hot Sheet – Gail Gilboy
1986 Vendetta – Terry Adler
1987 Inshallah – Shirley Bates
1988 Camille – Gayle Permar
1989 Camille – Gayle Permar / Desperado – Kathie Forte
1990 Delos – Lisa Gallup / Camille – Gayle Permar
1991 Ukiyo – Laura Imus / Camille – Gayle Permar
1992 Sandra Bushmaker – Fast Lucy
1993 Jose Cuervo – Peggy Plumley
1994 Ray Kuhn – Lone Ranger
1995 Suncatcher – Sandra Bushmaker
1996 Umpqua – Lauren Plumley
1997 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder / Inshallah – Shirley Bates
1999 Suncatcher – Sandra Bushmaker
2000 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder
2002 Ahava – Alyce Desrosiers
2003 Inshallah – Shirley Bates
2004 Vitrum – Julie Moore
2005 Vitrum – Julie Moore
2006 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder
2007 Roxanne – Ray Kuhn
2008 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder / Elaine – Leah Pepe
2009 Gammon – Barbara Kavanagh
2010 Gammon – Barbara Kavanagh
2011 Ohana – Marika Edler / Gammon – Barbara Kavanagh
2012 Nancy – Leah Pepe
2014 Ohana – Marika Edler
2015 Ohana – Marika Edler / Just Em – Sally Clapper
2016 Just Em – Sally Clapper
2017 Streaker – Stephanie Magruder / French Kiss – Sarah Borton / Just Em – Sally Clapper
2018 Lonestar – Madeline Morey / Escapade – Renee Linde / Just Em – Sally Clapper
2019 Lonestar - Madeline Morey / Q - Helen Babalis / Zingaro - Jennifer McKenna

All Women Crew Trophy

All Women Crew Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the winning all-female crew in the Women Skippers Regatta. Designed by Gail Ward, it was donated by the SYC Auxiliary in September 2006 in order to encourage all-woman teams to participate.

  All Divisions
2006 Alpha Puppy – Kris Olszewski
2007 Hayaway – Barbara McVeigh / Fire Drill – Cynthia Mantel
2008 Rubaiyat – Gail Ward
2009 Roxanne – Roxanne Fairbairn
2010 Ohana – Marika Edler
2011 Donkey Jenny – Shannon Kaiser
2012 Inshallah – Shirley Bates
2014 Meliki – Deborah Fehr
2015 Carodon – Ava Richard
2016 Kyntanna – Carlianne Johnson
2017 Kyntanna – Carlianne Johnson / Carodon – Ava Glasgow
2018 Sonata – Alice Shinn

Trophies for Distinguished Service

Commodore's Trophy

Needs a photo and list of recipients

Presented in 1984 by Commodore Craig Brown. The Commodore's Trophy is awarded annually for distiguished service on the Board of Directors and for outstanding involvement in racing activity.

   
2001 Sylvia Tolk
2003 John Sweeney
   
2013 Kathie Forte
   
   
   
   
   
   
 

Enzensperger Trophy

Enzensperger Trophy

Needs a list of recipients

Presented in 1981 by founding members, Jim Enzensperger and family. The Enzensperger award is for distinguished service to the SYC.

 

Peggy Plumley Trophy

Needs a photo and more recipients

Presented in 2003 by a founding member of the Sausalito Yacht Club. The Peggy Plumley Trophy is to be awarded to an individual associated with SYC's Youth Sailing Program for rendering distinguished service.

2010 Rob Duboc
2019 Carol Martin

 

Shirley Bates Trophy

Needs a photo and more recipients

The Shirley Bates Perpetual Trophy was gifted to the Sausalito Yacht Club by Commodore Mary Richardson in November of 2008. This trophy was created in recognition of the significant contribution to Bay Area sailing made by SYC member Shirley Bates.  A member of SYC since 1957, Shirley has sailed and raced with vigor and tenacity in San Francisco Bay events, always maintaining the highest level of sportsmanship.  As the first recipient of this Trophy, Shirley Bates has set a standard for future recipients.  The Trophy will be awarded not more than once per year to an SYC member who is recognized by the Race Committee as having made a significant contribution to San Francisco Bay sailing. This includes contributions in all aspects of sailing, racing, cruising, junior sail training and other sailing related activities.  The Trophy will be kept on display at the Sausalito Yacht Club. Each recipient’s name will be engraved on the plaque of the Trophy. A token of the Trophy (keeper) will be award to each recipient at the Annual Race Banquet or the SYC Annual Membership meeting.-

2010 Sam Hock  
2011 Tim Prouty  
2012 Marika Edler  
2013 John Cashman  
2014 Jock Rystrom  
2019 Gary Panariello "for his outstanding commitment to racing "Courageous" not just in SYC events but also in numerous regattas around the bay, winning and placing consistently."