Todo: 
    * Remove hostname from all img links - make site-relative
  

Perpetual Trophies

Below are the active Perpetual Trophies of the Sausalito Yacht Club. These trophies exhibit the tone and philosophy of a club and add continuity through a club's history.

Information has been provided by Race Committee volunteers Ray Kuhn-Grenier and Nick Sands. January 2015, updated January 2017, January 2018, December 2018.

Year Created Name Donor Race/Regatta Awarded for
2017 75th Anniversary John Williams Youth Award Trophy John Williams Twin Island Series Winningest Youth Sailor
Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
2013 Jaws Trophy Bud Livingstone Jaws Commemorative Race Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
2003 Decker Trophy Rod Decker Twin Island Series Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
1997 Lischeske Trophy Carl Lischeske Sunset Series Overall
1986 Oliver Trophy   Sunset Series Division combined Spring/Summer
1984 Gear Trophy Miggs Gear Sunset Series Division B combined
1981 Blum Trophy   Sunset Series Division A
combined Spring/Summer
1981 Enzensperger Trophy Jim Enzensperger and family Distinguished service to the SYC
1981 Winter Trophy SYC Midwinter Series Each Division
1980 Women Skipper Trophy
(Lady Skipper)
SYC Auxiliary Women Skippers Regatta Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
1979 Mora Trophy Frank Mora Rear Commodore's Race to Vallejo Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
1979 Twin Island (Chef's Special) Chef Fernand Loing Twin Island Series First Race Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker
TBD
Peggy Plumley Trophy
TBD
Distinguished Service to Youth Sailing
TBD
Shirley Bates Trophy
TBD
Contributions to Bay Area Sailing

JAWS Commemorative Race

Begun in 2013, it is an annual sail and powered boat race in commemoration of the races run off the clubhouse deck in the '60s and '70s. In those days the membership could enjoy and participate in both the start and finish of the races.

The divisions are Spinnaker, Non-Spinnaker, and Powered boat Predicted Log. The sailboat races are pursuit races, so called because the slowest boats start first and are “pursued” by the faster ones. This race is intended to be a fun event, bringing together the full range of our membership to witness and even engage in cheering on a favorite from the comfort of the club's lounge and dining room. The race is open to everyone and free for SYC members.

The Perpetual Trophy was donated by life member Charles “Bud” Livingstone who got the jaws from his family's summer resort in New Hampshire where the jaws were on display from 1930 until 1983. Its provenance is a little mysterious in that one story claims the 10-foot blue shark was wrestled into a boat in Cuba by the donor and his fishing buddies; another version was that it was purchased at auction by Bud's father to add to the Livingstone Lodge antiques and curio collection. The race is typically held mid March.

The JAWS Trophy

Year Spinnaker Division Non Spinnaker Division Predicted Log
2013 Ragtime – Tig Lijestrand Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entry
2014 Dare Dare – Nicolas Popp Min Flika – Julie Le'Viki Beautiful Girl – Schafer Johnson
2015 Ohana – Marika Edler Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entry
2016 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entries
2017 Phantom – Sally Clapper Q – Glenn Isaacson No Entries
2018 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak French Kiss – Dave Borton  

Midwinter Series

Mid Winter Trophy

The Winter Trophy

The WINTER TROPHY for the races commonly known as the Midwinters was created by the SYC in 1981. Recognition is given to the winners of each division in the Series. These races are held once a month November through March. The winter sailing conditions are typically lighter air coming from the land than summer conditions and often involve more extreme tides.

  All Divisions
1981 A: Awesome Possum – John Rowley
B: El Vonon – Ted Mattson
1982 A: High Noon – Tom Harney
B: Margo – George Adams
1983 A: Summertime Dream – Rob Moore
B: Margo – George Adams
1984 A: PDQI – Bob Maley
B: Summertime Dream – Rob Moore
1985 A: Tres Equis – Rick Lowrey
B: Sabre – Charles Bierne
1986 A: Maybe – John Williams
B: Huffin – Jerry Olsen
C: Mistress III – Larry Walter
1987 A: Ringmaster – Leigh Bright
B: Twisted
C: Limelight – Don Wieneke
1988 A: Pearl – Bill Riley
B: Grand Slam – Sparkle Plenty
1989 A: Camille – Bill Permar
B: Margo – George Adams
C: Footloose – Scott Foote
1990 A: Illusion – Jack Adams
B: Toots – Curtis King
1991 A: Limelight – Harry Blake
B: Lone Ranger – Mike Melin/Fred Hodgson
1992 A: Preparation J – Jerry Tostenson
B: Sally Ann – Michael Franchetti
C: Amanda – Pat Broderick
1993 A: Bullseye – Bob Garvie
B: War II – Roger Peet
C: Lone Ranger – Hodgson/Melin
D: Nordlys – Joe Kudler
E: Dulcinea – John Slivka
F: Aotea – Peter Hogg
G: Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1994 A: Jose Cuervo – Sam Hock
B: Renaissance – Brad Nelson
C: Windwalker – Shoenhair/Gilliom
D: Sunda – Robert Rogers
E: Aotea – Peter Hogg
Bear: Chance – Glen Treser
1995 A: Absolute – Keith MacBeth
B: Sabra – Michael Katz
1996 A: Absolute – Keith MacBeth
B: Baccarat – Dave Reed
C: Starboard Attitude – Chuck Mellor
Nordlys – Joe Kindler
1997 A: Power Play – Gordon Smith
B: Hippo – Mike Wommack
C: Baccarat – Dave Reed
D: P-Trap – Gerry Gorski
1998  
1999  
2001  
2007 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Roxanne – Charles James
J/105: Lulu – Don Wieneke
2008  
2009  
2010 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
D: French Kiss – Dave Borton
E: Tackful – Cathy Stierhoff
2011 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
C: Q – Glenn Isaacson
D: La Mer – Randy Grenier
E: Tackful – Cathy Stierhoff
2012 A: Streaker- Ron Anderson
C: Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
D: Min Flicka – Julie Le'Vicki
2013 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Vivace – Bill O'Connor
E: Homus – Josh Dvorson
2014 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
D: French Kiss – Dave Borton
E: Raccoon – Jim Snow
2015 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: French Kiss – Dave Borton
E: Raccoon – Jim Snow
2016 A: Escapade – Nick Schmidt
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Knarrly Boo – Jason Holloway
E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
J/105: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
Sportboat: Boomer – Marcus Canestra
2017 A: Ohana – Steve Hocking
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Serendipity – Philip Hyndman
E: Sweet Pea – Jan Hirsch
J/105: Streaker – Ron Anderson
2018 A: Q – Glenn Isaacson
C: Youngster – Ron Young
D: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
E: Kookaburra – Martin Koffel

Rear Commodore's Race to Vallejo

Rear Commodore's Trophy
(The Mora Trophy)

Presented by then Rear Commodore Frank Z. Mora in 1979. The Rear Commodore's Trophy is awarded to the winner of a special “race-cruise regatta” from the Sausalito area to Vallejo, usually held during the July 4th weekend.

  All Divisions
1979 Toujours – J.M. French
1980 Andiamo – Thomas E. Harney III
1981 Kim – Ron Toschi
1982 Summertime Dream – Rob Moore
1983 Paramour – Noel Wilson
1984 Footloose – Scott Foote
1985 Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1986 Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1987 Impossible – Gary Kneeland
1988 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
1990 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
1991 Margo – George Adams
1992 Spring Tide – Jim Constans
1993 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
1994 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger / Marry Ann – Fred Haines
1995 French Kiss – Dave Borton / Thistledown – George Kinney
1997 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger / Kalimera – Jack Peabody
1998 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger / Starboard Attitude – Chas. Mellor
1999 Horizon – Jim Enzensperger
2000 Quicksilver – Carl Robinette
(All the above are engraved on the trophy)
2001  
2002  
2003  
2004  
2005  
2006  
2007  
2008 Bloom County – Anthony Basso / Margo – George Adams
2009  
2010 Roadrunner – Greg Demetrulias / La Mer – Randy Grenier
2011 Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett / La Mer – Randy Grenier
2012 Nomad – Ross Blanchard / French Kiss – Dave Borton
2013 Truant – Laurie Bolard / French Kiss – Dave Borton Rear Commodore: Dave Borton
2014 Jazzbeau – Rich Vasquez / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Bill Aubrey
2015 Escapade – Nick Sands / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Larry Moraes
2016 Jazzbeau – Rich Vasquez / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Jock Rystrom
2017 Escapade – Nick Sands / La Mer – Randy Grenier Rear Commodore: Chuck Cihak
2018 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Rear Commodore: Tom Kowalski

Sunset Series

The Sunset Series consists of two series of races in the central bay, on alternate Tuesday nights during the Spring and Summer seasons. At the completion of the second series, the results of both series are combined and several perpetual trophies are awarded. The perpetual trophies are listed below after the results for the individual series.

Spring Series

  Spinnaker Divisions Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2011 Gammon – Jeff Hutter Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
Geronimo – Michael Campbell
Two winners implies different divisions?
2012    
2013    
2014 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Grey Ghost – Doug Grant
D: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2015 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
J-105: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2016 A: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson C: Courageous – Gary Panariello
D: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2017 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson C: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
D: La Mer – Randy Grenier
2018 A: Courageous – Gary Panariello C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
E: Eos – Mike Magruder

Summer Series

  Spinnaker Divisions Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2011 Kuai – Daniel Thielman J-Hawk – Dale Flaming
2012    
2013    
2014 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
D: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2015 A: Gammon – Jeff Hutter
J-105: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2016 A: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: Serendipity – Phil Hyndman
2017 A: Courageous – Gary Panariello
C: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
D: Kookaburra – Martin Koffel
2018 A: Streaker – Ron Anderson
C: Nancy – Pat Broderick
D: Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
E: La Mer – Randy Grenier

Combined Sunset Series – Blum, Gear & Oliver Trophies

Blum Trophy

Presented in l98l in memory of SYC member, Ben Blum, The Blum Trophy is awarded to the winner of Division A, combined Sunset Series.

The Gear Trophy (photo not available) is awarded to the winner of Division B, combined Sunset Series. Presented in 1984 by SYC Senior Member, Miggs Gear.

 

Need a photo

 

Oliver Trophy

Presented in 1986 by Rear Commodore Gilbert Oliver and Bonnie Oliver. The Oliver Trophy is awarded to the winner of Division C, combined Sunset Series.

The above descriptions say the trophies are awarded for Divisions A, B & C. However the table below says divisions A, C & D!
  Blum Trophy
Spinnaker A
Gear Trophy
Spinnaker C
Oliver Trophy
Non-Spinnaker D
2010 Streaker – Ron Anderson J-Hawk – Dale Flaming Tackful – Cathy Stierhoff
2011 Gammon – Jeff Hutter J-Hawk – Dale Flaming Spindrifter – Eric Sklar
2012 Gammon – Jeff Hutter J Hawk – Dale Flaming Tackful – Frank Lawler/Kathy Stierhoff
2013 Streaker – Ron Anderson Nancy – Pat Broderick Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2014 Streaker – Ron Anderson Grey Ghost – Doug Grant Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2015 Gammon – Jeff Hutter   Jarlen – Robert Bloom
2016 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Inconceivable – Steven Gordon Abba Zabba – Greg Arkus
2017 Courageous – Gary Panariello Mamaluc – Scott Lamson Serendipity – Philip Hyndman
2018 Nimbus – Neil Gibbs Kele – Stephan Sonnenschein Mamaluc – Scott Lamson

Combined Sunset Series – Lischeske Trophy

Lischeske Trophy

 

Need a description for this trophy
  Spinnaker Divisions Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2010 J-Hawk – Dale Flaming
2011 Nancy – Pat Broderick
2012 Race abandoned
2013 Tackful – Frank Lawler
2014 Streaker – Ron Anderson Div D: Jarlen – Robert Bloom
Div E: Tackful – Frank Lawler
2015 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Cattitude – Deana Maggard
2016 Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak Abba Zabba – Greg Arkus
2017 Courageous – Gary Panariello Mamaluc – Scott Lamson
2018 Kele – Stephan Sonnenschein Mamaluc – Scott Lamson

Twin Island Regatta

The Chef's Special & Decker Trophies

The Chef's Special

The Twin Island Regatta was conceived in 1979 as a race around the two islands, Angel and Alcatraz, in either direction. The race was to be held on the day before opening day, usually the last weekend in April. Then-chef Fernand Loing, had the Twin Island Trophy created to have the best finishing SYC member engraved on it. This resulted in the sometimes used nickname “The Chefs Special”.

Today the Race has two divisions, spinnaker and non-spinnaker. It starts from a Race Committee boat in the Knox area off Angel Island, then a port rounding of a buoy by Yellow Bluff after which the skippers choose to round the two islands clockwise or counterclockwise, back to a starboard rounding of the Yellow Bluff buoy, and a finish off the club race deck.

In 2003 Rod Decker, a SYC member and racer, proposed adding a trophy to the Twin Island Regatta by creating a series adding two more races, one in the summer and one in the fall. He presented the Decker trophy to the club for the best overall SYC member finishers of the three races to be engraved on it.

The Decker Trophy

  Spinnaker / Non-Spinnaker Divisions
2004 Twin Island:
Decker: Gammon – Jeff Hutter / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2005 Twin Island:
Decker: Vitrum – Dale Flaming / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2006 Twin Island:
Decker: Gammon – Jeff Hutter / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2007 Twin Island:
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Roeboat – Rod Decker
2008 Twin Island: Roxanne – Charles James / Inshallah – Shirley Bates
Decker: J-Hawk – Dale Flaming / Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett
2009 Twin Island:
Decker:
2010 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Inshallah – Shirley Bates
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson
2011 Twin Island:
Decker: Escapade – Nick Sands / Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett
2012 Twin Island: Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett/Rich Vasquez
Decker: Nimbus – Neal Gibbs / French Kiss – Dave Borton
2013 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / La Mer – Randy Grenier
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Jazzbeau – Jim Parrett
2014 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / La Mer – Randy Grenier
Decker: Hazardous Waste – Chuck Cihak / La Mer – Randy Grenier
2015 Twin Island: Escapade – Nick Sands / French Kiss – Dave Borton
Decker: Escapade – Nick Sands / French Kiss – Dave Borton
2016 Twin Island: Ohana – Marika Edler / Streaker – Ron Anderson
Decker: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Andiamo – John Squire
2017 Twin Island: Streaker – Ron Anderson / Andiamo – John Squire
Decker: Nimbus – Neil Gibbs / Andiamo – John Squire
2018 Twin Island: Escapade – Nick Sands / Ella Bel – Andy Lawson
Decker: Courageous – Gary Panariello / Ella Bel – Andy Lawson

75th Anniversary John Williams Youth Award Trophy

 

75th Anniversary John Williams
Youth Award Trophy

This trophy was deeded to the club by Staff Commodore John Williams in 2017 on the 75th anniversary of the founding of the Sausalito Yacht Club. It will be awarded to the winning youth (under 18 years of age on the day of the race) in each division of the Twin Island Series with the best series record of scored races.

  Spinnaker Division Non-Spinnaker Division
2017 Nimbus – Tommy Finnegan, Kali Gibbs
Nancy – Ben O'Neill, Elljay Broderick, Julian LeVash
(Tie)
La Mer – Sophie Salvadori-Roam
2018 Escapade – Omar Alami and AJ McKeon Ella Bel – Eleanor and Anabel Lawson and Abbi Call

Women Skippers Regatta

Women Skippers Regatta (1980)

Originally called the Lady Skipper's Trophy, the Women Skippers Regatta Trophy was presented by the SYC Auxiliary in 1980.

In this race, all boats are to be helmed throughout the race by a woman; No man's hand shall touch the helm.

  All Divisions
1978 Champagne – Ruth Easom
1979 Awesome Possum – Sue Rowley
1980 Awesome Possum – Sue Rowley
1981 Kim – Robin Toschi-Jones
1982 Thistledown – Jane Kinney
1983 Galante – Julia Cagwin
1985 Hot Sheet – Gail Gilboy
1986 Vendetta – Terry Adler
1987 Inshallah – Shirley Bates
1988 Camille – Gayle Permar
1989 Camille – Gayle Permar / Desperado – Kathie Forte
1990 Delos – Lisa Gallup / Camille – Gayle Permar
1991 Ukiyo – Laura Imus / Camille – Gayle Permar
1992 Sandra Bushmaker – Fast Lucy
1993 Jose Cuervo – Peggy Plumley
1994 Ray Kuhn – Lone Ranger
1995 Suncatcher – Sandra Bushmaker
1996 Umpqua – Lauren Plumley
1997 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder / Inshallah – Shirley Bates
1999 Suncatcher – Sandra Bushmaker
2000 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder
2002 Ahava – Alyce Desrosiers
2003 Inshallah – Shirley Bates
2004 Vitrum – Julie Moore
2005 Vitrum – Julie Moore
2006 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder
2007 Roxanne – Ray Kuhn
2008 Jose Cuervo – Stephanie Magruder / Elaine – Leah Pepe
2009 Gammon – Barbara Kavanagh
2010 Gammon – Barbara Kavanagh
2011 Ohana – Marika Edler / Gammon – Barbara Kavanagh
2012 Nancy – Leah Pepe
2014 Ohana – Marika Edler
2015 Ohana – Marika Edler / Just Em – Sally Clapper
2016 Just Em – Sally Clapper
2017 Streaker – Stephanie Magruder / French Kiss – Sarah Borton / Just Em – Sally Clapper
2018 Lonestar – Madeline Morey / Escapade – Renee Linde / Just Em – Sally Clapper

All Women Crew Trophy

All Women Crew Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the winning all-female crew in the Women Skippers Regatta

 

This is not in the main table at the top of the page - who created the trophy and when?
  All Divisions
2006 Alpha Puppy – Kris Olszewski
2007 Hayaway – Barbara McVeigh / Fire Drill – Cynthia Mantel
2008 Rubaiyat – Gail Ward
2009 Roxanne – Roxanne Fairbairn
2010 Ohaha – Marika Edler
2011 Donkey Jenny – Shannon Kaiser
2012 Inshallah – Shirley Bates
2014 Meliki – Deborah Fehr
2015 Carodon – Ava Richard
2016 Kyntanna – Carlianne Johnson
2017 Kyntanna – Carlianne Johnson / Carodon – Ava Glasgow
2018
Did no one win in 2018?

Trophies for Distinguished Service

This section is very light on details of the trophies and the number of recipients

Peggy Plumley Trophy for Distinguished Service to Youth Sailing

2010 Rob Duboc

Shirley Bates Trophy for contributions to Bay Area Sailing

2010 Sam Hock

Enzensperger Trophy

Enzensperger Trophy

Presented in 1981 by founding members, Jim Enzensperger and family. The Enzensperger award is for distinguished service to the SYC.